McKinney v. State
[…] The alternative element of “serious bodily injury” contained in section 316.1935(3)(b) distinguishes fleeing or eluding from the underlying felony offenses in Rodriguez and McKay, and it also distinguishes fleeing or eluding from DWI manslaughter, which the supreme court held in Houser to be a homicide offense rather than an enhancement to the penalty for DWI because death was an element of the offense. The fact that Appellant’s conviction for fleeing or eluding was based upon a death, rather than serious bodily injury, is irrelevant to the double jeopardy analysis. See § 775.021(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008) (explaining that the comparison of the elements of the offenses is to be made “without regard to the accusatory pleading or the proof adduced at trial”).

In sum, because fleeing or eluding is not a homicide offense, double jeopardy does *649not bar Appellant’s convictions and sentences for both third-degree murder and the underlying felony of fleeing or eluding.