In re Mashburn Marital Trusts
[…] This section does not apply to any period during which the trustee is under an express direction not to sell or dispose of the principal or to any period before the income from a legacy begins to accrue to the benefit of the income beneficiary.

In response to the motion to allocate and distribute delayed income, the co-trustees of the family trust filed a peremptory exception raising the objections of prescription and peremption, which was based on La. R.S. 9:2234. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:2234 provides:

A. An action for damages by a beneficiary against a trustee for any act, omission, or breach of duty shall be brought within two years of the date that the trustee renders, by actual delivery or mail to the beneficiary, or if the beneficiary lacks legal capacity, the | sbeneficiary’s legal representative, to the last known address of the beneficiary and that of the legal representative if any, an accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty arising out of the matters disclosed therein occurred. However, such actions shall in all events, even as to actions within two years of disclosure, be filed within three years of the date that the trustee renders an accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty occurred. If a beneficiary is a minor when a trustee’s accounting for the accounting period in which the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty occurred is rendered, the prescriptive period of two years begins to run from the day he reaches the age of eighteen years.
B. Any action by a beneficiary against a trustee other than those described on Subsection A of this Section is prescribed by two years beginning from the date that the trustee renders his final account to the beneficiary.
C. The provisions of this Section are remedial and apply to all causes of action for damages without regard to the *1133date when the alleged act, omission, or breach of duty occurred. The two-year and three-year periods of limitation provided for in this Section are peremptive periods within the meaning of Civil Code Article 3458, and in accordance with Civil Code Article 3461 may not be renounced, interrupted, or suspended.