FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] (e) In addition to or in lieu of the above penalties, when a parent has violated a visitation order, the court may order any or all of the following:
(iv) Require the parent violating the order to pay all court costs and reasonable attorney fees of the other party.
Because La. R.S. 13:4611(l)(e)(iv) is premised on a finding of contempt, which is not present in this case, we must address whether La. 9:375(A) entitled |sMs. Pillow-Smith to attorney’s fees and costs. La. R.S. 9:375(A) provides:
A. When the court renders judgment in an action to make executory past-due payments under a spousal or child support award, or to make executory past-due installments under an award for contributions made by a spouse to the other spouse’s education or training, it shall, except for good cause shown, award attorney’s fees and costs to the prevailing party.
The record reflects that the trial court found that Mr. Smith’s violations were not wilful. However, this finding does not equate with a finding a good cause preventing the award of attorney’s fees and costs.