Johnson v. State
[…] . Although it is common throughout our case law to refer to manslaughter as a "lesser-included offense” of murder, the supreme court in McCune stated that: "[L]esser-in-eluded, offense is a misnomer. The Court considers manslaughter to be a lesser offense of murder.” McCune, 989 So.2d at 316 n. 13 (emphasis added).

. Mississippi Code Annotated section 97-3-25 (Rev.2006) states: "Any person convicted of manslaughter shall be fined in a sum not less than five hundred dollars, or imprisoned in the county jail not more than one year, or both, or in the penitentiary not less than two years, nor more than twenty years."