Oil Co. (USA) v. Howell Petroleum Corp.,614 So.2d 409, 417 (Ala. 1993). To effectuate this purpose, the ALAA provides, in pertinent part:
"[I]n any civil action commenced or appealed in any court of record in this state, the court shall award, as part of its judgment and in addition to any other costs otherwise assessed, reasonable attorneys' fees and costs against any attorney or party, or both, who has brought a civil action, or asserted a claim therein, or interposed a defense, that a court determines to be without substantial justification, either in whole or part. . . ."
§ 12-19-272(a), Ala. Code 1975. Section 12-19-271(1) provides that for an action, claim, defense, or appeal to be "without substantial justification," it must be "frivolous, groundless in fact or in law, or vexatious, or interposed for any improper purpose, including without limitation, to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation, as determined by the court."
Only when a court awards attorney fees under the ALAA must that court "specifically set forth the reasons for such award." § 12-19-273, Ala. Code 1975. If a court denies a claim for attorney fees under the ALAA, that court is not required to set forth reasons for its denial.