Special v. Baux
[…] Ironically the application of § 90.403 in this case had the perverse result of inflicting unfair prejudice on the proponent of the evidence, the plaintiff.

I therefore conclude that this exclusion of a proper line of inquiry in cross examination of defendants’ expert witness requires a new trial. As to the other issues raised on this appeal I would not foreclose the trial judge from revisiting them in a new trial.

. Along with his related corporate entities.

. § 90.402, Fla. Stat. (2009) ("All relevant evidence is admissible, except as provided by law”).

. § 90.401, Fla. Stat. (2009).

.§ 90.705(1), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("On cross-examination the expert shall be required to specify the facts or data”).

. § 90.608(5), Fla. Stat. (2009) ("Any party ... may attack the credibility of a witness by ... proof by other witnesses that material facts are not as testified to by the witness being impeached”).

. Dempsey v. Shell Oil Co., 589 So.2d 373, 377 (Fla. 4th DCA 1991) (relying on C. Eh-rhardt, Florida Evidence 294-5 (2d ed. 1984)).

. Johnston v. State, 863 So.2d 271, 278 (Fla.2003) (trial court’s discretion on admissibility of evidence is limited by the rules of evidence); Reed v.