Dissents and Assigns Reasons.
[…] If Ms. Sumner prevails against the City of New Orleans in her claim for damages, payment is never due or never overdue because no court can command payment of its judgment by the City. La. Const, art. XII, § 10(C) provides in pertinent part:
... no public property or public funds shall be subject to seizure.... No judgments against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision shall be exigi-ble, payable, or paid except from funds appropriated therefor by the legislature or by the political subdivision against which the judgment is rendered.
La. R.S. 13:5109 B(2) also provides:
In Any judgment rendered in any suit filed against the state, a state agency, or a political subdivision, or any compro*943mise reached in favor of the plaintiff or plaintiffs in any such suit shall be exigi-ble, payable, and paid only -out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the legislature, if the suit was filed against the state or a state agency, or out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision, if the suit was filed against a political subdivision.
“Louisiana courts have repeatedly held that judgment creditors cannot mandamus political subdivisions to appropriate funds for payment of a judgment rendered against the respective political subdivisions.” Hoag v.