Section 16-24-20(c), Ala. Code 1975, states that "the hearing officer may consider the employment history of the teacher, including, but not limited to, matters occurring in previous years." (Emphasis added.) I consider the plain language of this provision to authorize the hearing officer to consider the teacher's "employment history," whatever that may be, not to rewrite that history.7