Payne v. City of Miami
[…] Such testimony is not competent substantial evidence as to whether level of service requirements will be met. See DeGroot v. Sheffield, 95 So.2d 912 (Fla.1957) (stating that competent substantial evidence is that which a reasonable mind would accept as adequate to support a conclusion); City of Hialeah Gardens v. Miami-Dade Charter Found., Inc., 857 So.2d 202, 204 (Fla. 3d DCA 2003) (observing that “generalized statements in opposition to a land use proposal, even those from an expert, should be disregarded”).

. Section 163.3180(2)(a) of the Florida Statutes, governing concurrency, expressly authorizes local governments to “consult with the applicable water supplier to determine whether adequate water supplies” will be available and has until issuance of "a certificate of occupancy or its functional equivalent” to do so.