Payne v. City of Miami
[…] Because this decision is fully supported by both the evidence and applicable controlling law, it should have been affirmed. Accordingly, and for the reasons stated herein, I would grant rehearing en banc, withdraw the current opinion and affirm.

GERSTEN, SHEPHERD, and SUAREZ, JJ., concur.

Endnotes

'By law a local comprehensive land use plan must include a number of elements, one of which is a future land use element. The future land use map (FLUM) is a component of the future land use element of the comprehensive plan. See § 163.3177(6)(a), Fla. Stat. (2005).

A comprehensive plan is composed of several elements. One element of the comprehensive plan is the future land use element. The future land use element designates “proposed future general distribution, location, and extent of the uses of land for residential uses, commercial uses, industry, agriculture, recreation, conservation, education, public buildings and grounds, other public facilities, and other categories of the public and privates uses of land.” The future land use map (FLUM) is a component of *320the future land use element of the comprehensive plan.