Payne v. City of Miami
[…] See Miami River Master Plan at 1.12 — .13.

Thus, even if it were appropriate to consider this report, it would not support a result different from that reached. First, there is no evidence that any of the conditions anticipated by the report, and on which its recommendations were based, have been realized. Second, the report anticipates the necessity encompassed in this amendment. Third, because the report never became part of the City’s Comprehensive Plan, it could not properly be considered in this Plan amendment proceeding. See § 163.3187(2), Fla. Stat. (2005) (“Comprehensive plans may only be amended in such a way as to preserve the internal consistency of the plan”) (emphasis added); see also § 163.3177(2), Fla. Stat. (2005) (providing that the “several elements of the [local] comprehensive plan shall be consistent”). And, finally, consideration of the zoning regulations recommended by this report is wholly inappropriate here.