Payne v. City of Miami
[…] Payne v. City of Miami

WELLS, Judge,

dissenting from denial of Rehearing En Banc.

I would grant rehearing en banc, withdraw the majority opinion, and affirm the order of the Department of Community Affairs which adopted the recommended order of the administrative law judge (ALJ), finding the small scale amendment at issue consistent with the Miami Comprehensive Neighborhood Plan. I would do so for the following reasons.

First, the opinion improperly reweighs the evidence in direct contravention of section 120.68(7)(b) of the Florida Statutes which, as pertinent here, expressly provides that although a court may set aside agency action when it finds that “agency action depends on any finding of fact that is not supported by competent, substantial evidence in the record” a court may not “substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on any disputed finding of fact.”