The trial court granted the motion to dismiss, and this appeal ensues.
We review the trial court’s granting of the motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action under a de novo standard of review. Goodall v. Whispering Woods Ctr., L.L.C., 990 So.2d 695, 697 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008). “In reviewing an order granting a motion to dismiss, this court’s gaze is limited to the four corners of the complaint. The facts alleged in the complaint must be accepted as true and all reasonable inferences are drawn in favor of the pleader.” Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).
Section 627.727(1) requires that uninsured motorist coverage be applicable to all, unless “an insured named in the policy makes a written rejection of the coverage on behalf of all insureds under the policy.” § 627.727(1), Fla. Stat. (2007). The statute was amended in 1984 to include the following: “If this form is signed by a named insured, applicant, or lessee, it shall be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing acceptance of such limitations.” § 627.727(9), Fla. Stat. (2007); see also Auger v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 516 So.2d 1024, 1024 (Fla. 2d DCA 1987) (discussing the 1984 amendment to section 627.727).