The consequences of signing any document or contract cannot be avoided by merely testifying that the document or contract was not read.... ” White v. Allstate Ins. Co., 530 So.2d 967, 969 (Fla. 1st DCA 1988).
Appellant concedes that the statute would prevent him from challenging the waiver of uninsured motorist coverage against the insurance company, but appellant argues that, based on Adams, a claim against the insurance agent could still be valid. We believe that Adams is inapplicable, since the First District relied on the 1982 version of section 627.727,1 which did not contain the current clear declaration that, if the uninsured motorist rejection form is signed, it “shall be conclusively presumed that there was an informed, knowing acceptance of such limitations.” § 627.727(9), Fla. Stat. (2007). This conclusive presumption applies whether in a case against the insurance company for coverage or against the insurance agency and its agent.