Factual and Procedural History
[…] | ^Although Citizens is a non-profit, tax-exempt entity, there is no legal support for its argument that it does not qualify as an insurer according to law. Citizens is neither self-insured nor a municipality, and the jurisprudence cited in their brief is therefore inapplicable. Rather, the record in this case indicates that the purpose of creating the subject corporation was to provide property insurance on insurable property, and as such, Citizens is in the business of making insurance contracts.
Further, La. R.S. 22:1430.5, which was renumbered as R.S. 22:2296 effective January 1, 2009, governs immunity from liability and provides:
A. There shall be no liability on the part of and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against the commissioner of insurance, or against the governing board of the Louisiana Citizens *500Property Insurance Corporation or anyone acting on behalf of the corporation or the plans, or against any servicing carrier or carriers, or against any assessable insurer, or against any participating insurance producer, or against the Department of Insurance or its representatives, for any action taken by them in the performance of their duties or responsibilities under this Chapter.
B. Such immunity from liability does not apply to:
(1) Any of the persons or entities listed in Subsection A hereof for any willful tort or criminal act.
(2) The corporation, or insurance producers placing business with one of the plans, for breach of any contract or agreement pertaining to insurance coverage.
(3) The corporation with respect to issuance or payment of debt.
(4) Any assessable insurer with respect to any action to enforce such insurer’s obligations to the corporation under this Chapter.
A reading of the above-cited statute does not indicate that the Louisiana Citizens Property Insurance Corporation is specifically granted immunity from liability in this case. Further, La. R.S. 22:1430.6, which has 114been renumbered as R.S. 22:2297, specifically provides that the corporation has the power to sue and be sued.