| STATEMENT OF THE CASE:
[…] A clear reading of O.S. 21 1021(A)(1) requires that a defendant engage in lewd behavior in public where others are present and may be offended. Louisiana’s indecent behavior with juveniles requires an equivalent or similar element of engaging in a lewd act in the presence of any minor. It is reasonable to conclude that the language, “where others are present,” in the Oklahoma statute, includes minors. The victims in the Oklahoma cases were minors.
The defendant was convicted as a habitual offender in Iowa of a violation of Code of Iowa, Section 709.4(1), sexual abuse in the third degree, which provides in pertinent part:
A person commits sexual abuse in the third degree when the person performs a sex act under any of the following circumstances:
1. The act is done by force or against the will of the other person, whether or not the other person is the person’s spouse or is cohabitating with the person.
Louisiana’s aggravated rape statute, La. R.S. 14:42, provides that aggravated rape is a rape of a person where the anal, oral, or vaginal intercourse is deemed to be without lawful consent of the victim when the victim resists the act to the utmost, but whose resistance is overcome by force.
Louisiana’s forcible rape statute, La. R.S. 14:42.1, provides that forcible rape is a rape committed when the anal, oral, or vaginal sexual intercourse is deemed to be without the consent of the victim because it is committed when the victim is prevented from resisting the act by force.
17Thus, comparing the clear language of Code of Iowa 709.4(1) which contains the elements of a sex act perpetrated by force or against the will of the other person, with Louisiana’s aggravated rape and forcible rape statutes, it is clear that the Louisiana and Iowa statutes are corresponding in effect and function and are equal and virtually identical, and therefore, equivalent, which required the defendant to register as a sex offender pursuant to