Dissenting.
[…] This is especially true where, according to Williams’s own statement, he talked about committing suicide more than Demetria did, “but she wanted to do it with [him] ... [and he] probably brought it up in her mind.”
¶ 117. To be entirely clear and forthcoming, my opinion is not based on the premise that I agree with the merits of a legal entitlement to lesser non-included-offense instructions. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-19-5(1) (Rev.2007) provides:
On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.
Accordingly, section 99-19-5(1) permits a jury to convict an individual for a lesser-included offense, but it does not address lesser non-included offenses. No Mississippi statute authorizes a jury to convict a defendant for a lesser non-included offense.