Knight v. Knight
[…] The father testified that he desired to maintain a close relationship with the child because he had not had the benefit of a relationship with his father. The father is self-employed and financially stable.

The Alabama Parent-Child Relationship Protection Act, § 30-3-160 et seq., Ala. Code 1975 ("the Act"), governs the out-come of this case. In the Act, our legislature set forth the general philosophy of the State of Alabama that was initially established in § 30-3-150, Ala. Code 1975, which is "that children need both parents, even after a divorce." § 30-3-160, Ala. Code 1975 (emphasis added). Section 30-3-150, which sets forth this state's policy regarding joint custody, provides:

"It is the policy of this state to assure that minor children have frequent and continuing contact with parents who have shown the ability to act in the best interest of their children and to encourage parents to share in the rights and responsibilities of rearing their children after the parents have separated or dissolved their marriage. Joint custody does not necessarily mean equal physical custody."

(Emphasis added.)

To further this underlying general philosophy, our legislature, in the Act, required that: