See Kyles v. Whitley, 514 U.S. 419, 433-34, 115 S.Ct. 1555, 131 L.Ed.2d 490 (1995); United States v. Bagley, 473 U.S. 667, 105 S.Ct. 3375, 87 L.Ed.2d 481 (1985); United States v. Agurs, 427 U.S. 97, 96 S.Ct. 2392, 49 L.Ed.2d 342 (1976).
Burge, at pp. 474-475.
. Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 83 S.Ct. 1194, 10 L.Ed.2d 215 (1963).
. LSA-R.S. 13:5107(D)(1), (2) provides in pertinent part:
(1) In all suits in which the state ... is named as a party, service of citation shall be requested within ninety days of the commencement of the action or the filing of a supplemental or amended petition which initially names the state ... as a party. This requirement may be expressly waived by the defendant in such action by any written waiver.
(2) If service is not requested by the party filing the action within that period, the action shall be dismissed without prejudice, *1112after contradictory motion as provided in Code of Civil Procedure Article 1672(C), as to the state, ... who has not been served.
. 2005 La. Acts, No. 486, § 1, effective September 1, 2005.
. In reviewing Mr. Burge’s petition, which was captioned Gerald Burge v.