Lopez v. A Aaron Super Rooter, Inc.
[…] Over three months later, in a redetermination notice dated September 1, 2009, Mr. Lopez was notified that (a) the Agency had concluded that he was not in fact eligible for those benefits because he had “quit after receiving a justifiable disciplinary action” and “chose not to continue the employer-employee relationship,” and (b) he was not entitled to the eleven weekly payments he had received since the initial May determination (a total of $3,025.00), such that those were “overpayments” he was required to repay.

Section 443.151(3)(e)l., Florida Statutes (2009), expressly authorizes the Agency to “reconsider a determination if it finds an error or if new evidence or information pertinent to the determination is discovered after a prior determination or redeter-mination.” A redetermination ordinarily may not be made more than one year after the last day of the benefit year. In Mr.