The subject oil and gas leases identically provide at Paragraph 12 that, when production of oil and gas ceases in paying quantities,
[…] In all other respects, the judgment of the district court is affirmed.
AMENDED IN PART; REVERSED IN PART; AFFIRMED AS AMENDED.
. The district court had previously set a discovery cutoff date for March 27, 2009.
. The written order relating to this decision was not entered until the date of trial, June 29, 2009.
. It was at the June 18, 2009 hearing that trial and appellate counsel Vincent Booth first enrolled as co-counsel for Cedyco.
. Venue involving a claim for rights in immovable property is governed by La. C.C.P. art. 80, which provides in pertinent part:
A. The following actions may be brought in the parish where the immovable property is situated or in the parish where the defendant in the action is domiciled:
(1) An action to assert an interest in immovable property, or a right in, to, or against immovable property, except as otherwise provided in Article 72.
. This subpart provides for venue in the parish where the immovable property is situated, in addition to any other venue provided for by law. This supplemental allowance by subpart 80(A)(3) allowed Freeport to claim that venue was proper in Orleans Parish pursuant to Article 76.1.2.
.Although Cedyco cited the CLK Co., L.L.C. v.