Louisiana Local Government Environmental Facilities v. All Taxpayers
[…] La.Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13:5122. The Bond Validation Act provides for a decree validating or invalidating the bonds and expressly sets forth the legal effects, or relief, resulting from a final judgment validating the bonds in La.Rev.Stat. Ann. § 13:5129, which provides:

In the event the decree of the court validates the bonds or validates the action taken to provide a new or different source of payment for the bonds, and no appeal is taken within the time above prescribed, or if appeal is taken and the decree of the court is affirmed, such decree shall be forever binding and con-elusive as to the validity of the bonds, the validity of the tax, any lease or other means provided for the payment of such bonds and the validity of all pledges of revenues and of all covenants and provisions contained in the instrument or proceedings authorizing or providing for the issuance of such bonds, and as to all matters adjudicated and as to all objections presented or which might have been presented in such proceeding, and shall constitute a permanent injunction against the institution by any person of any action or proceeding contesting the validity of the bonds or any other matter adjudicated or which might have been called in question in such proceedings.

| i7For the above-stated reasons, we find no manifest error in the trial court’s overruling of the peremptory exception raising the objection of res judicata.

Motion for Judgment under the Bond Validation Act