The trial court rejected Ecoventure’s argument that imposing liability was a retroactive applicatio
[…] Second, it promised that any mortgagee who subsequently obtained title to the property “by deed in lieu of foreclosure, pursuant to a decree of foreclosure, or ... any other proceeding in lieu of foreclosure of such mortgage,” would not be entirely responsible for the unpaid assessments of its mortgagor. Instead, the unpaid assessments would be added back to the Association’s budget for common expenses and paid by all of the homeowners, including the mortgagee, on a pro-rata basis.1
When Ecoventure extended its mortgage to DMHB in 2001, its rights under the Declaration vested. Imposing section 720.3085, which was enacted after the mortgage was extended, completely alters Ecoventure’s vested rights by making it *128jointly and severally liable with the “previous parcel owner for all unpaid assessments that came due up to the time of transfer of title.” § 720.3085(2).2 The court in Coral Lakes Community Association, Inc. v.