State v. Pegues
[…] By deliberate choice, Louisiana does not provide jurors with special verdicts by which they may reveal at least some of the underlying thought processes leading to a verdict. See State v. Beavers, 364 So.2d 1004, 1009 (La.1978)(discussing why “[tjhere is no authority in our law for special verdicts in criminal cases” and why “[sjpecial verdicts are not favored in criminal cases because of their restrictive effects upon the jury.”). La.C.Cr.P. art. 817 enforces the system of general verdicts in the criminal law of Louisiana by providing that “[a]ny qualification of or addition to a verdict of guilty, beyond a specification of the offense as to which the verdict is found, is without effect upon the finding.” Although the language “specification of the offense” might encompass identifying which alternative definition of an offense the jurors actually found, in the present case, La.C.Cr.P. art. 814(3) maintained the verdicts for second degree murder at the most general level, i.e., guilty, guilty of