Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Rebuild America, Inc.
[…] In response, Rebuild America admits that the notice failed to identify the lien by book, page, and date, but these were simply minor technicalities. The chancellor confirmed the tax sale. The chancellor found that the notice substantially complied with the law and was, therefore, sufficient. This issue presents a question of law; we review questions of law on appeal de novo. Morgan v. West, 812 So.2d 987, 990 (¶ 8) (Miss.2002).

¶ 8. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-5 (Rev. 2010) provides the form of notice to lienholders as follows:

*588It shall be the duty of the clerk of the chancery court to examine the record of deeds, mortgages and deeds of trust in his office to ascertain the names and addresses of all mortgagees, beneficiaries and holders of vendors liens of all lands sold for taxes; and he shall, within the time fixed by law for notifying owners, send by certified mail with return receipt requested to all such lienors so shown of record the following notice, to-wit:
State of Mississippi, To County of-You will take notice that _ (here describe lands) assessed to, or supposed to be owned by _ was on the _ day of_, 2-, sold to_for the taxes of_ (giving year) upon which you have a lien by virtue of the instrument recorded in this office in _Book_, page_, dated_, and that the title to said land will become absolute in said purchaser unless redemption from said sale be made on or before the _day of May of 2_ This_day of_, 2-Chancery Clerk of _County, Miss.

(Internal quotations omitted).

¶ 9. The chancery clerk’s notice sent to First Union provided:

Notice of Forfeiture to Leinor
No. 35845 2002
First Union National Bank
230 South Tryon Street
Charlotte, NC 28288-1179
You will take notice that [property description] assessed to, or supposed to be owned by Whitlock Derrick M. [partially unreadable] on 8/25/2003 sold to Magnolia Investers [sic] LLC Wachovia Ban [sic] for the taxes [partially unreadable] 2002: upon which you have a lien by virtue of the instrument recorded in this office in Book_, page-, dated_, and that the title to said land will become absolute in said purchaser unless redemption from said sale be made on or before 8/25/2005. Witness by hand and seal of office, the day of 6/15/2005.
[signed by Deputy Chancery Clerk]

¶ 10. “Statutes dealing with land forfeitures for delinquent taxes should be strictly construed in favor of the landowners.” Brown v. Riley, 580 So.2d 1234, 1237 (Miss.1991).