Wachovia Bank, N.A. v. Rebuild America, Inc.
[…] Id. at (¶ 13). Such is the case here. Even Rebuild America admits that the clerk failed to follow the specific requirements of section 27-43-5. Instead, Rebuild America argues that these were minor technicalities. The chancery clerk’s notice clearly deviated from the statutorily mandated notice. As did the Court in Dukes, we must “reverse and set aside the tax sale as it pertains to any interest in the subject property held by” the lienholder. Dukes, 25 So.3d at 404 (¶15).

¶ 12. Mississippi Code Annotated section 27-43-11 (Rev.2010) requires:

A failure to give the required notice to such lienors shall render the tax title *589void as to such lienors, and as to them only, and such purchaser shall be entitled to a refund of all such taxes paid the state, county or other taxing district after filing his claim therefor as provided by law.

In SKL Investments, Inc. v. American General Finance, Inc., 22 So.3d 1247, 1250-51 (¶ 11) (Miss. Ct. App.2009), this Court stated that a tax-sale purchaser may elect its remedies. The Court ruled: