Robertson took offense to Palmer’s conduct and punched him. The two men then commenced fighting.
[…] He contends that his statements to officers at the scene of the incident and his recorded statement at the police station should be considered as a unit rather than separate statements and that he was entitled to have the entirety of the statements placed before the jury under La. R.S. |1K15:450. He further argues that his recorded statement was not hearsay because, per La. C.E. art. 801(D)(2), it was effectively offered against him.
La. R.S. 15:450 states:
Every confession, admission or declaration sought to be used against any one must be used in its entirety, so that the person to be affected thereby may have the benefit of any exculpation or explanation that the whole statement may afford.
La. C.E. art. 801(D)(2) states:
D. Statements which are not hearsay. A statement is not hearsay if:
(2) Personal, adoptive, and authorized admissions. The statement is offered against a party and is:
(a) His own statement, in either his individual or a representative capacity;