R.D.H. v. State
[…] Appellant was charged with resisting or obstructing two officers without violence. Before trial, over defense counsel’s objec*255tion, the trial court granted the State’s request to sequester appellant’s mother (a state witness) with the other witnesses, prior to her testimony. Because the mother was not excluded from the courtroom during any portion of the prosecution’s case, and was absent only during counsels’ brief argument on a pretrial motion, we find any error to be harmless.

Section 90.616, Florida Statutes (2009), provides:

(1) At the request of a party the court shall order, or upon its own motion the court may order, witnesses excluded from a proceeding so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses except as provided in subsection (2)
(2) A witness may not be excluded if the witness is:
(a) A party who is a natural person.
[[Image here]]
(c) A person whose presence is shown by the party’s attorney to be essential to the presentation of the party’s cause.