I. Facts and, Procedural History
[…] This would lead to the conclusion that the legislature intended the language at issue to abrogate not only the statutes in favor of the power of the governor under § 12-17-184(10), § 12-17-216, and § 36-13-2, but also those in favor of the power of the district attorneys throughout the state, e.g., § 12-17-184. See Walker County v. White, 248 Ala. 53, 55, 26 So.2d-253, 255 (1946) (recognizing that statutes should be construed to avoid conflict and to form a harmonious whole).
To a large degree, the same observations apply to Ala.Code 1975, § 36-15-21, Ala.Code 1975, which states:
*732“All litigation concerning the interest of the state, or any department of the state, shall be under the direction and control of the Attorney General. The employment of an assistant attorney general, other than an assistant attorney general employed in the office of the Attorney General, for the purpose of representing the state or any department thereof shall be by the Attorney General with the approval of the Governor, but nothing in this section shall prevent the Governor from employing personal counsel, whose compensation shall be payable out of the Governor’s Contingency Fund.”
We also note that the tension between the powers of the governor and the statutory authority of the attorney general to prosecute “all” cases finds an analogue in the juxtaposition of authority granted the attorney general and that granted district attorneys. Thus, in Graddick v.