I. Facts and, Procedural History
[…] We conclude that the common-law powers that have been “prescribed” to the attorney general do not include the right to ■ countermand the “chief magistrate” where the chief magistrate is acting within the bounds of the power given to him.14
Attorney General King also relies upon a number of statutes by which he claims *730authority to countermand the action of Governor Riley and the attorneys Governor Riley has authorized to act. We first note that we do not view these statutes on their face in the same manner as does Attorney General King.
Attorney General King points us to § 36-15-1, Ala.Code 1975, which states:
“The Attorney General shall keep his or her office at the capital city and perform the following duties:
[[Image here]]
“(2) He or she shall attend, on the part of the state, to all criminal cases pending in the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals, and to all civil actions in which the state is a party in the Supreme Court or Court of Civil Appeals.