I. Facts and, Procedural History
[…] We also 'note a number of statutes that expressly give the governor the authority to direct the attorney general in certain litigation matters. See Ala.Code 1975, § 36-11-4 (the governor can “direct” the attorney general to file impeachment proceedings against constitutional officers, and he can direct the district attorney to file impeachment proceedings against county or municipal officers); Ala.Code 1975, § 15-22-20(e) (the governor can “direct” the attorney general to institute an inquisition proceeding as to a member of the Board of Pardons and Paroles); Ala. Code 1975, § 40-12-269(c) (the governor can “direct” the attorney general to file impeachment proceedings against a probate judge); Ala.Code 1975, § 41-15B-2© (“Any conflicting prior law notwithstanding, the Governor, or the Attorney General with the consent of the Governor, shall file any litigation necessary to effectuate the compelling interest of the State of Alabama to recover tobacco-related damages incurred by the state or pursue any other legal cause of action in which the state has an -interest. The Governor may institute or participate in any civil litigation in which the state has an interest. When initiated by the Governor, such litigation shall be brought in the name of the Governor acting in his official capacity; when the Governor intervenes in existing litigation, he shall do so in the name of the Governor, also acting in his official capacity. In the unlikely event that the Attorney General fails or refuses to bring litigation requested by the Governor, the Governor may bring such litigation ‘on relation of the state and shall appoint counsel for such litigation.”)11
*725More specifically for purposes of the present case, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-17-184(10), provides:
“It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed:
[[Image here]]