I. Facts and, Procedural History
[…] Clearly the middle two of the above-quoted paragraphs do not require the con-elusion urged by Attorney General King. Those provisions merely describe “duties” the legislature has “prescribed” to the attorney general in keeping with § 137 of the constitution. They contain no express provision purporting to limit the power and rights of the governor. The same can be said of the provisions of other statutes urged in support of Attorney General King’s position, namely Ala. Code 1975, § 36-15-12 (“The Attorney General is authorized to institute and prosecute, in the name of the state, all civil actions and other proceedings necessary to protect the rights and interests of the state.”); Ala. Code 1975, § 36-15-14 (“The Attorney General, either in person or by one of his assistants, may at any time he sees proper, either before or after indictment, superintend and direct the prosecution of any criminal case in any of the courts of this state.