I. Facts and, Procedural History
[…] When initiated by the Governor, such litigation shall be brought in the name of the Governor acting in his official capacity; when the Governor intervenes in existing litigation, he shall do so in the name of the Governor, also acting in his official capacity. In the unlikely event that the Attorney General fails or refuses to bring litigation requested by the Governor, the Governor may bring such litigation ‘on relation of the state and shall appoint counsel for such litigation.”)11
*725More specifically for purposes of the present case, Ala.Code 1975, § 12-17-184(10), provides:
“It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed:
[[Image here]]