I. Facts and, Procedural History
[…] “It is the duty of every district attorney and assistant district attorney, within the circuit, county, or other territory for which he or she is elected or appointed:
[[Image here]]
“(10) To go to any place in the State of Alabama and prosecute any case or cases, or work with any grand jury, when called, upon to do so by the Attorney General or the Governor of the State of Alabama, and to attend sessions of courts and transact all of the duties of the district attorney in the courts whenever called upon by 'the Attorney General or the Governor to do so.”
(Emphasis added.)
Likewise, § 12-17-216, Ala.Code 1975, specifically provides:
“Supernumerary district attorneys ... shall have and exercise all the duties, power and authority of district attorneys of the judicial circuits or circuit courts and shall, upon request of the Governor, the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court or the Attorney General, conduct investigations, attend any ... session of any circuit court in any of the judicial circuits of Alabama for the investigation of or the prosecution of any criminal case or the prosecution or defense of any case in which the state is interested. The Governor, any member of the Supreme Court or courts of appeals or the Attorney General may request a supernumerary district attorney to perform duties as those prescribed for assistant attorneys general, either in them respective offices or at such other places within or without the state as such officials may assign him. When on such special assignment at the request or designation of one, of the aforementioned officials and performing duties as those prescribed for assistant attorneys general the supernumerary district attorney shall have all the powers and authority of an assistant attorney general and shall be entitled to the same amount of sick leave and annual leave that accrues to an assistant attorney general; and, while performing such duties at the request of the Attorney