We are required to examine our jurisdiction in every case even if, as here, the issue was not r
[…] We conclude that it does not, based upon the plain language of section 409.1451(5)(e)2., Florida Statutes.
Section 409.1451(5) establishes several programs to provide services to young adults formerly in foster care, including the RTI Program described in paragraph (5)(b). Section 409.1451(5)(e)l requires the Department to establish by rule the procedure for the young adult to challenge a decision of the Department concerning eligibility or termination of services under the RTI Program. Section 409.1451(5)(e)2 provides that the procedure “must be readily available to young adults, must provide timely decisions, and must provide an appeal to the Secretary of Children and Family Services ” (emphasis added). The statute also expressly states that “[t]he decision of the secretary constitutes final agency action and is reviewable by the court as provided in s. 120.68.” § 409.1451(5)(e)2., Fla. Stat.