Kauffman v. Community Inclusions, Inc.
[…] Claimant has appealed, arguing the JCC misinterpreted section 440.34, Florida Statutes (2009), and that, if he interpreted the amended statute correctly, the law is now unconstitutional.

We reject Claimant’s argument that section 440.34 allows attorney’s fees exceeding an amount resulting from application of the formula set forth in section 440.34(1) when the fee is “awarded” rather than merely “approved” by the JCC. Although section 440.34(1) provides that a fee may not be paid for a claimant unless approved by the JCC, section 440.34(3) provides that a claimant is entitled to recover a fee from an Employer/Carrier “in an amount equal to the amount provided for in subsection (1) or subsection (7).” Except in cases where section 440.34(7) applies,1 the statute limits claimants’ attorney’s fees to a percentage of benefits obtained, based on the formula set forth in subsection (1), and does so regardless of whether the fee is awarded, or simply approved, by the JCC.