dissenting.3
[…] E.I. DuPont de Nemours & Co., 881 So.2d 565, 573 (Fla. 3d DCA 2004) (when fraudulent misrepresentation is alleged direct causation can be proved only by establishing detrimental reliance).
. See § 777.04(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (criminalizing and punishing attempts to commit an offense prohibited by law even though the accused fails in the perpetration or is intercepted or prevented in the execution thereof); see also § 817.54 Fla. Stat. (2010) (third degree felony to — with intent to defraud — "obtain[] the signature of any person to any mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note or other instrument evidencing a debt by color or aid of fraudulent or false representation or pretenses, or obtain[] the signature of any person to a mortgage, mortgage note, promissory note, or other instrument evidencing a debt, the false making whereof would be punishable as forgery”).