In the absence of title, one has possession only of the area he actually possesses.”
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3655 defines a possessory action as “one brought by the possessor of immovable property or of a real right therein to be maintained in his possession of the property or enjoyment of the right when he has been disturbed, or to be restored to the possession or enjoyment thereof when he has been evicted.” Pursuant to La. Code Civ.P. art. 3656, “[t]he possessory action shall be brought against the person who caused the disturbance.... ” Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure Article 3658 mandates:
To maintain the possessory action the possessor must allege and prove that:
(1) He had possession of the immovable property or real right therein at the time the disturbance occurred;