Curry v. Healthsouth North Rehabilitation Hospital-Homer Campus
[…] 113The trial judge has great discretion in awarding costs, and his assessment of costs can be reversed by the appellate court only upon a showing of an abuse of discretion. Succession of Pitman, 42,654 (La.App.2d Cir.10/24/07), 968 So.2d 871; Malant v. Willis-Knighton Pierremont Health Center, 44,988 (La.App.2d Cir.3/8/10), 32 So.3d 1058, twit denied, 2010-0761 (La.6/4/10), 38 So.3d 304.

Curry proceeded in forma pauperis in this matter. Regarding the waiver of costs for an indigent party, La. C.C.P. art. 5186 states:

An account shall be kept of all costs incurred by a party who has been permitted to litigate without the payment of costs, by the public officers to whom these costs would be payable. If judgment is rendered in favor of the indigent party, the party against whom the judgment is rendered shall be condemned to pay all costs due such officers, who have a privilege on the judgment superior to the rights of the indigent party or his attorney. If judgment is rendered against the indigent plaintiff and he is condemned to pay court costs, an affida*1151vit of the account by an officer to whom costs are due, recorded in the mortgage records, shall have the effect of a judgment for the payment due.

The discretion provided in La. C.C.P. art.1920 is limited in a pauper case by the more specific provision found in La. C.C.P. art. 5186, which mandates the assessment of costs to the party against whom judgment is rendered. Ulyanov v. Ulyanov, 2009-0642 (La.App. 4th Cir.9/23/09), 23 So.3d 380.