II. Cottrell’s Contention that the Court of Civil Appeals Erred in Affirming that Portion of the Trial Court’s Order Quieting Title to Three Parcels of the Property in the “The Heirs of Larenda Jenkins”
In case no. 1071204, Cottrell seeks reversal of the judgment of the Court of Civil Appeals insofar as that court affirmed the trial court’s judgment awarding certain real estate to “the heirs of Larenda Jenkins.”5 We note that Cottrell seeks to quiet title to the parcels awarded to the Jenkins heirs pursuant to § 6-6-560 et seq., Ala.Code 1975.6 Section 6-6-560 authorizes “any person” who “claims ... to own any lands or any interest therein, and is in the actual, peaceable possession of the land” to commence an in rem action “to establish the right or title to such lands or interest and to clear up all doubts or disputes concerning the same.”