There is enough evidence of possession by both parties to prevent either party’s bringing suit under [§ 6-6-560].”); Smith v. Gaston, 1 So.3d 1043, 1046 (Ala.Civ.App.2008) (citing Denson, 392 So.2d at 524-25) (“Gaston’s fence indicates a claim of possession over the disputed land. Because both Smith and Gaston claimed to be in possession of the disputed land, Smith’s alleged possession was not peaceable.”).
Therefore, Cottrell is unable to meet the requirements of Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-560, with regard to the leased property, which the trial court awarded to “the heirs of Larenda Jenkins.” See Ala.Code 1975, § 6-6-560 (authorizing in rem actions to quiet title by “any person” who “claims ... to own any lands or any interest therein, and is in the actual, peaceable possession of the land” (emphasis added)). Thus, Cottrell’s petition for a writ of certiorari is due to be quashed as to all issues contesting the affirmance by the Court of Civil Appeals of that part of the trial court’s order awarding the leased property to “the heirs of Larenda Jenkins.”
Conclusion