Stokes v. Cottrell
[…] . The discussion of the import of peaceable possession is, in some cases, provided in the context of an in rem action under § 6-6-560, Ala.Code 1975, or its predecessor, and in other cases in the context of in personam actions under § 6-6-540, Ala.Code 1975, or its predecessor. There is no material difference between the two statutes, however, as to their language requiring a showing of peaceable possession. Compare § 6-6-560 ("[W]hen any person ... is in the actual, peaceable possession of the land ... he may ... file a verified bill of complaint....”) with § 6-6-540 ("[Wjhen any person is in peaceable possession of lands ... such person ... may bring and or maintain a suit.... ”).