Brathwaite v. Brathwaite
[…] See Boyett v. Boyett, 703 So.2d 451 (Fla.1997). The parties were married on March 16, 1995. Subject to Boyett, the Plan Administrator’s approved Qualified Domestic Relations Order shall be used.

With regard to the retirement benefits, the Former Husband argues that the trial court erred in finding that his entire military retirement is a marital asset and awarding 50% of the benefit to the Former Wife because a portion of the benefits accrued before the parties’ marriage. We agree with the Former Husband’s contention that the award was improper.

Section 61.076(1), Florida Statutes, states, “[a]ll vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.” An asset is marital if it is “acquired during the marriage, created or produced by the work efforts, services, or earnings of one or both spouses.” Witowski v. Witowski, 758 So.2d 1181, 1185 (Fla. 2d DCA 2000) (citation omitted).