Clark v. State
[…] We are obligated to give statutes and the words they use their plain meaning. In this case that means construing “burglary tools” as tools used or intended to be used in committing a burglary or trespass as section 810.06 explicitly provides. The statute does not encompass, however, any item that may be used to commit some other offense once the burglary has been accomplished, even if that “other offense” is the offense that the defendant intended to commit once he had accomplished the burglary.
Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1995), defines burglary to mean “entering or remaining in a dwelling, a structure, or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein.” Under the plain language of section 810.02(1), once Calliar unlawfully entered the school property, he did not have to commit the additional offense intended to be committed within the burglarized premises in order to commit burglary; rather, he need only have intended to commit the additional