FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] The State and Defendant both had opportunities to elicit testimony concerning Defendant’s predisposition to distribute cocaine or lack thereof. Furthermore, Defendant was given an opportunity during closing argument to further explain to the jury the burdens of proof on the issue of entrapment.
This assignment of error is without merit.
Assignment of Error Number Four (verbatim): The Trial Court erred in imposing an excessive sentence.
La. R.S. 40:967(B)(4)(b) pertains to penalties for distribution of a Schedule II CDS and provides:
Distribution, dispensing, or possession with intent to produce, manufacture, distribute, or dispense cocaine or cocaine base or a mixture or substance containing cocaine or its analogues as provided in Schedule 11(A)(4) of R.S. 40:964 or oxycodone as provided in Schedule II(A)(l)(o) of R.S. 40:964 or methadone as provided in Schedule II(B)(11) of R.S. 40:964 shall be 117sentenced to a term of imprisonment at hard labor for not less than two years nor more than thirty years, with the first two years of said sentence being without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence; and may, in addition, be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than *564fifty thousand dollars. (Emphasis added.)
In accordance with the sentencing guidelines set forth above, the trial judge sentenced Defendant to serve two separate terms of 15 years at hard labor, one for each count, with the first two years of each sentence to be served without the benefit of probation, parole or suspension of sentence, with the sentences to run consecutively. Defendant acknowledges that the sentences imposed by the trial judge are within the guidelines of the statute, but argues that they are excessive nonetheless.