State v. Albritton
[…] The State appeals an order granting Benny Albritton’s motion to suppress the controlled substance records obtained by law enforcement from several pharmacies. Albritton was charged with trafficking in illegal drugs and eleven counts of obtaining a controlled substance from a physician by withholding information. The trial court found that Albritton’s pharmacy records were protected by section 395.3025(4)(d), Florida Statutes (2007 & 2008).

In State v. Tamulonis, 39 So.3d 524, 527 (Fla. 2d DCA 2010), cert. denied, 52 So.3d 662 (Fla. Jan.3, 2011), however, this court determined that section 395.3025 did not apply to pharmacies. Instead, section 893.07(4), Florida Statutes (2007 & 2008), which requires pharmacists to maintain controlled substance records for at least two years “for inspection and copying by law enforcement officers whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state relating to controlled substances,” authorizes law enforcement to obtain controlled substance records from pharmacies without a warrant or subpoena. Tamulonis, 39 So.3d at 527-28;1 see State v. Carter, 23 So.3d 798, 799 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009).