(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] This appeal stems from a dependency petition filed by the Immigrant Children’s Justice Clinic at Florida International University College of Law seeking to have seventeen year old T.J. declared dependent for the express purpose of permitting her to seek special immigration juvenile status. See § 39.501(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (“All proceedings seeking an adjudication that a child is dependent shall be initiated by the filing of a petition by an attorney for the department [of Children and Families], or any other person who has knowledge of the facts alleged.”).