(concurring in part and dissenting in part).
[…] As the record before us confirms, no diligent search under Chapter 39 has taken place.
Section 39.502 of the Florida Statutes clearly states that until a parent’s rights are terminated, that parent must be notified of all proceedings involving a child:
(1) Unless parental rights, have been terminated, all parents must be noti*1196fied of all proceedings or hearings involving a child....
§ 39.502(1), Fla. Stat. (2010) (emphasis added).
Section 39.503 provides that where, as here, a parent’s whereabouts are currently unknown, the court “shall direct the petitioner to conduct a diligent search for that person before scheduling a disposition hearing regarding the dependency of the child unless the court finds that the best interest of the child requires proceeding without notice.” § 39.503(5), Fla. Stat. (2010).