State v. Wilson
[…] The defendant was orally advised he had “two years from today’s date to seek post-conviction relief.” This Court has held that the failure to advise a defendant that the prescriptive period runs from the time his conviction and sentence become final makes the advice incomplete. State v. Grant, 04-341, p. 5 (La.App. 5 Cir. 10/26/04), 887 So.2d 596, 598 (emphasis in original).

According to State v. Lynch, 441 So.2d 732, 734 (La.1983), where there is a discrepancy between the transcript and the minute entry or the commitment, the transcript prevails.

La.C.Cr.P. art. 930.8 provides, “No application for post-conviction relief, including applications which seek an out-of-time appeal, shall be considered if it is filed more than two years after the judgment of conviction and sentence has become final.”