Avi-Isaac v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A.
[…] On September 15, 2008, Wells Fargo served on Avi-Isaac “Plaintiffs Objection to Sale and Motion to Return Third Party Funds, Vacate Certificate of Sale and Set Aside Foreclosure Sale” (the objection). The objection was not docketed, however, until December 2, 2008. Wells Fargo contends that the document was sent directly to the presiding judge’s chambers and that it was riot docketed in accordance with Florida Rule of Civil Procedure 1.080(e). Because the clerk of court did not realize that there was a pending objection, it is*176sued a certificate of title to Avi-Isaac. See § 45.031(5), Fla. Stat. (2008) (providing that “[i]f no objections to the sale are filed within 10 days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title”).

A hearing on Wells Fargo’s objection had been set for December 1, 2008, but was canceled. Wells Fargo alleges that it had been in contact with Avi-Isaac to negotiate a settlement and set aside the sale.