Paul v. State
[…] Paul v. State

PER CURIAM.

We affirm the trial court’s denial of appellant’s untimely and successive postcon-viction motion. Although appellant raised a claim of an illegal sentence in his motion, which could have been considered under Rule 3.800(a), that claim was rejected on direct appeal and lacks merit.

Appellant was convicted under section 790.19, Florida Statutes (2001), of shooting into an occupied vehicle and sentenced as a prison releasee reoffender (PRR). He again argues that his offense does not qualify under the forcible felony catch-all provision of the PRR statute. § 775.082(9)(a)l.o., Fla. Stat. (2001) (providing that the provisions of the PRR statute may apply to those convicted of “[a]ny felony that involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against an individual”).

Applying the strict statutory elements analysis required by State v. Hearns, 961 So.2d 211 (Fla.2007), this offense necessarily includes the use of force or violence against an individual. To commit a violation of section 790.19, a vehicle must be occupied.