Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Escobio
[…] See id. at 306.

The Fifth District acknowledged that the amended provisions of section 322.2615(7)(b) applied in Pelham. Nevertheless, the Fifth District noted that Pel-ham’s “consent” to a breath-alcohol test was implied under the provisions of section 316.1932(1)(a)(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2007):

This statute, sometimes referred to as the Implied Consent Law, provides that any person who accepts the privilege of operating a motor vehicle in this state is deemed to consent to testing to determine the “alcoholic content of his or her blood or breath if the person is lawfully arrested -” § 316.1932(1)(a)(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2007) (emphasis added). The statute further states that the test “must be incidental to a lawful arrest and administered at the request of a law enforcement officer.... ” Id. Thus, a lawful arrest must precede the administration of the breath test. State, Dep’t of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Whitley, 846 So.2d 1163, 1167 (Fla. 5th DCA 2003).