Department of Highway Safety & Motor Vehicles v. Escobio
[…] Under section 322.2615(7)(a), the scope of this formal review was limited to three issues: (1) whether the arresting officer had probable cause to believe the person was driving or in actual physical control of the vehicle while under the influence of alcoholic beverages, (2) whether the person was placed under lawful arrest for a violation of section 316.193, and (3) whether the person had an unlawful breath- or blood-alcohol level.

Effective October 1, 2006, however, the Florida Legislature amended these provisions. See ch. 2006-290, §§ 45, 51, at 2957, 2965, Laws of Fla. Section 322.2615(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), now requires a law enforcement officer to “suspend the driving privilege of a person who is driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle and who has an unlawful blood-alcohol or breath-alcohol level.” The statute no longer refers to “a person who has been arrested.”