PNCEF, LLC v. South Aviation, Inc.
[…] Our review is de novo. See United Healthcare of Fla., Inc. v. Brown, 984 So.2d 583, 585 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008) (“As the trial court made no findings of fact or law, we review the order de novo, applying the relevant law to the facts available in the record.”).

We conclude that the Broward court erred in denying the lender’s motion for a prejudgment writ of replevin. We base our conclusion on three grounds. First, the lender’s verified complaint recited and showed all of the information required to obtain an order authorizing the issuance of a prejudgment writ of replevin. Section 78.055, Florida Statutes (2010), provides that “[t]o obtain an order authorizing the issuance of a writ of replevin prior to final judgment, the plaintiff shall first file ... a complaint reciting and showing the following information”:

(1) A description of the claimed property that is sufficient to make possible its identification and a statement, to the best knowledge, information, and belief *1123of the plaintiff of the value of such property and its location.