PNCEF, LLC v. South Aviation, Inc.
[…] The lender further proved the probable validity of its underlying claim alleged against the lessee. In Section 13.2 of the lease between the borrowers and the lessee, the lessee expressed its understanding that its quiet enjoyment of the aircraft is subordinate to the lender’s rights in the aircraft. In section 16.4 of the lease, the lessee agreed not to create any liens on the aircraft.

Third, the lender satisfied the additional requirements of section 78.068, Florida Statutes (2010), which provides, in pertinent part:

(1) A prejudgment writ of replevin may be issued and the property seized delivered forthwith to the petitioners when the nature of the claim and the amount thereof, if any, and the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ clearly appear from specific facts shown by the verified petition or by separate affidavit of the petitioner.
(2) This prejudgment writ of replevin may issue if the court finds, pursuant to subsection (1), that the defendant is engaging in, or is about to engage in, conduct that may place the claimed property in danger of destruction, concealment, waste, removal from the state, removal from the jurisdiction of the court, or transfer to an innocent purchaser during the pendency of the action *1124or that the defendant has failed to make payment as agreed.

Here, the lender’s verified complaint alleges specific facts which clearly show the nature of the lender’s claim, the amount thereof, and the grounds relied upon for the issuance of the writ. The lender further proved at the show cause hearing that the lessee is engaging in conduct that may place the aircraft in danger of removal from the state and the court’s jurisdiction by removing the aircraft from Broward County.

We reject the three arguments which the lessee raised in the circuit court.