Shapiro v. Tulin
[…] As noted above, a motion to dismiss is not a responsive pleading and will not affect a party’s ability to amend, pursuant to the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. Appellant should have been afforded the right to amend his complaint to allege the compliance with all conditions precedent more specifically before the trial court dismissed his claim with prejudice.

Based on the foregoing, we find the trial court erred in dismissing appellant’s claim and we, therefore, reverse for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.

Reversed.

GROSS, C.J., and DAMOORGIAN, J„ concur.

. Section 732.701, Florida Statutes, in part, provides:

No agreement to make a will, to give a devise, not to revoke a will, not to revoke a devise, not to make a will, or not to make a devise shall be binding or enforceable unless the agreement is in writing and signed by the agreeing party in the presence of two attesting witnesses.

§ 732.701(1), Fla. Stat. (2010).