Toups v. City of Shreveport
[…] Toups’ proposed store would have a “drive-thru” window, where drinks such as frozen daiquiris sealed only by tape could be purchased by a driver who then reenters traffic. The Council could logically assume that these factors, combined with the presence of novice drivers from Calvary Baptist Academy, could increase the likelihood of traffic accidents in the immediate area. Under these circumstances, we cannot say the Council’s decision to deny the special exception use was an arbitrary and capricious decision.

|7The court of appeal also determined the Council violated La. R.S. 26:493, which provides:

Except as limited by the provisions of this Chapter the various subdivisions of the state may regulate but not prohibit, except by referendum vote as provided by Chapter 3 of this Title or by legally authorized zoning laws of municipalities, the business of wholesaling, retailing, and dealing in 'alcoholic beverages. No parish or municipality shall, in the exercise of its police power, regulate the business of selling such beverages more than is necessary for the protection of the public health, morals, safety, and peace, [emphasis added]

In City of De Ridder v. Mangano, 186 La. 129, 134, 171 So. 826, 827 (1936), we reviewed the legislative history of La.