Morrison v. Morrison
[…] Proceeding to trial, rather than settling, would be necessary so that future modification would remain available. The majority suggests that the parties could obtain a legal finding of unmet needs at the time they enter into the MSA. But the statute provides for the remedy of modification without the additional stumbling block of petitioning for a finding on needs when the parties are attempting to reach a settlement.

In summary, the situation here reflects changed circumstances as contemplated by section 61.14(l)(a), which grants the trial court “jurisdiction to make orders as equity requires, with due regard to the changed circumstances or the financial ability of the parties.” The Former Wife, who is disabled, has unmet and substantially increased needs and has had to rely on charities and other family members for food, clothing, and shelter.