Smith v. New Hampshire Indemnity Co.
[…] Stat.

Instead of reaching the factual issues, the majority would affirm as a matter of law based on its determination that section 627.7282 only applies to situations in which an insurer initially sets an incorrect premium at the time an insured makes his initial application for insurance coverage, and thus, does not apply to renewals or amendments. This analysis is incorrect for several reasons.

First, the majority bases their opinion on a purported plain reading of the statute, yet they effectively rewrite the statute to bolster their conclusion that section 627.7282 does not apply. Specifically, they impliedly insert the word “initial” before the word “application,” assuming the statute reads, “charged a premium that is incorrect for the coverage set forth in the initial insurance application.” The statute itself does not contain the term, and its lack of the use of the term renders the statute ambiguous as to its application to requests for amended coverage beyond the initial period.