Contractor and Owner, for the consideration hereinafter named, agree and bind and obligate themselves as follows:
[…] The Sutherlands rely on La. C.C. art. 2008, which states, “An obligor whose failure to perform the principal obligation is justified by a valid excuse is also relieved of liability for stipulated damages.” The Sutherlands point out that Coffman incurred no actual damages, but rather the amount stipulated in the contract is an arbitrary number that Coffman places in all its contracts. They argue that if the agreement is enforceable, then the stipulated damages should be reduced to a nominal amount because Coffman incurred no actual damages.
In opposition, Coffman cites La. C.C. art. 1986, which provides, “Upon an obli-gor’s failure to perform an obligation to deliver a thing, or not to do an act, or to execute an instrument, the court shall grant specific performance plus damages for delay if the obligee so demands. If specific performance is impracticable, the court may allow damages to the obligee.”
We note, as did the trial court, that there was no testimony, discussion, or objection to the stated damages prior to the institution of the lawsuit. Further, the Sutherlands agreed to the stipulated contractual damages, but disagreed as to when that damage clause would take effect.