FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] All major decisions made by the domiciliary parent concerning the child shall be subject to review by the court upon motion of the other parent. It shall be presumed that all major decisions made by the domiciliary parent are in the best interest of the child.
The trial court herein ordered that “the parties are designated co-domicilary parents and shall communicate as it relates as to the health, education, welfare of the minor child.” This designation does not comply with the mandate of La. R.S. 9:335(B) that the court “shall designate a domiciliary parent.” Although La. R.S. 9:336 provides that “[j]oint custody obligates the parents to exchange information concerning the health, education, and welfare of the child and to confer with one another in exercising decision-making authority,” we find no authority for the court to designate the parties as co-domiciliary parents. See Ketchum v. Ketchum, 39,082, p. 11 (La.App. 2 Cir. 9/1/04), 882 So.2d 631, 639 (noting that there is “no authority in the law for a designation of ‘co-domiciliary’ parents.”)