Megison, 1994-152, pp. 4-5 (La.App. 5 Cir. 9/14/94), 642 So.2d 885, 888; Ellefson v. Ellefson, 616 So.2d 221, 224 (La.App. 5 Cir.1993). Therefore, regardless of the non-modification language contained in the consent judgment at issue, *722Mr. Gebhard is entitled to seek a modification of the amount of child support.
The law provides that an award of child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child or of either parent materially change. La. C.C. art. 142. Likewise, an award of periodic support may be modified if the circumstances of either party materially changes. La. C.C. art. 114. As it relates to child support, La. R.S. 9:311 further provides that “an award for support shall not be modified unless the party seeking modification shows a material change in circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the' time of the rule for modification of the award.” La. R.S. 9:311(A). The comments provide: