Factual and Procedural History
[…] It cannot be said that the Port agreed to the terms of interest. Nor it can it be said that, given the testimony of the Port’s employees, that the Port approved the interest by silence. Therefore, we find no error in the trial court’s determination that there was no consent to payment of interest.
Fleet Intermodal next argues that the trial court erred in not finding that it is owed interest automatically under La. Civ. Code arts. 1989, 2550, and 25532. La. Civ.Code art. 1989 states that “[d]amages for delay in the performance of an obli*93gation are owed from the time the obligor is put in default. Other damages are owed from the time the obligor has failed to perform.” Fleet Intermodal argues legal interest is due as a result of the Port’s failure to timely pay under the terms of the proposal, which was made part of the contract.