I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] On March 26, 2009, the probate court issued an order denying Stockham’s motion to dismiss or to transfer the final-settlement action. In its order, the probate court concluded that “Regions’ Petition for Final Settlement was properly and timely filed” and that by bringing its action “Regions does not curtail potential claims against it. Rather, [the sisters] may object to the requested relief and assert any claims against Regions relating to the administration of the trusts in this proceeding for adjudication by this Court.” The probate court based its jurisdiction on its interpretation of § 19-3B-203(b), finding that the statute gave the probate court
“concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust. As a result, this Court ... may hear any matter concerning a trust’s administration, including without limitation an action to ‘determine the liability of a trustee for an action relating to the trust and to compel redress of a breach of trust by any available remedy.’ Ala.