I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] We deny the petition, however, with respect to the circuit court’s denial of Regions’ motion to dismiss the circuit court action as to the sisters’ claims against Regions and MAM that involve the trusts for which Regions served only as custodian and agent because those claims are not part of the final-settlement action.
1081619 — MOTION TO DISMISS DENIED; REVERSED AND REMANDED WITH INSTRUCTIONS.
1081712 — PETITION GRANTED IN PART AND DENIED IN PART; WRIT ISSUED.
COBB, C.J., and WOODALL, STUART, PARKER, and SHAW, JJ., concur. LYONS and BOLIN, JJ., concur specially.. Section 19-3B-205 provides, in pertinent part:
"(a) A trustee may file an accounting of the trustee’s administration of a trust in court at any time and seek a partial or final settlement-thereof or, upon petition of an interested party, a court may order a trustee to render an accounting of the trustee’s administration of a trust and require a partial or final settlement thereof. Notice of such judicial proceeding shall be provided to the trustee and each beneficiary, or representative thereof pursuant to Article 3, as provided by the applicable rules of civil procedure.
[[Image here]]