I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] The circuit court did not rule on the sisters’ motion to strike Regions’ amended answer, and in its order denying Regions’ motion to dismiss the circuit court action, the circuit court did not list waiver of the abatement defense as a reason for denying the motion. Thus, under the authority of Ex parte Liberty National Life Insurance Co., Regions revived the affirmative defense of abatement through the amendment of its complaint.
We noted in note 4 supra that § 6-5-440, Ala.Code 1975, provides that
“[n]o plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pen-dency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”