I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] It follows from these authorities that the appeal of the circuit court’s issuance of the writ of mandamus in this case is permitted. Accordingly, we deny the sisters’ motion to dismiss Regions’ appeal of the circuit court’s ruling on the sisters’ petition for a writ of mandamus.
The threshold question before us in both Regions’ appeal and its petition for a writ of mandamus is whether § 19-3B-203(b), Ala.Code 1975, grants the probate court jurisdiction to hear the claims brought by the sisters in the circuit court action. Section 19-3B-208 provides:
“(a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.
“(b) A probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any ■ proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust.”
The Alabama Comment to § 19-3B-203 states, in part:
“Subsection (b) recognizes that by local acts, the probate courts of Jefferson and Mobile Counties have been granted equity jurisdiction. See Jett v. Carter, 758 So.2d 526 (Ala.1999), discussing Act No. 1144, Ala.