I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] The November 14, 2008, letter the sisters sent to Regions lists this trust as one in which Regions was being removed as trustee. The Susan Stockham Irrevocable Trust is not listed in the complaint filed by the sisters against Regions, however, and it is not otherwise mentioned in the record below or discussed by the parties in their briefs.
. Section 19-3B-203(b), Ala.Code 1975, provides: "A probate court granted statutory equitable jurisdiction has concurrent jurisdiction with the circuit court in any proceeding involving a testamentary or inter vivos trust.”
. Section 6-5-440, Ala.Code 1975, provides:
“No plaintiff is entitled to prosecute two actions in the courts of this state at the same time for the same cause and against the same party. In such a case, the defendant may require the plaintiff to elect which he will prosecute, if commenced simultaneously, and the pendency of the former is a good defense to the latter if commenced at different times.”
.Also on March 26, 2009, the probate court issued an "Order and Memorandum Opinion Granting Emergency Petition for Instructions and Declaratory Relief," in response to a petition filed by Regions.