I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] McRae v. Security Pac. Hous. Servs., Inc., 628 So.2d 429 (Ala.1993).’
“Ex parte Alfa Fin. Corp., 762 So.2d 850, 853 (Ala.1999).
*880“ ‘ “When interpreting a statute, [a court] must read the statute as a whole because statutory language depends on context; [a court] will presume that the Legislature knew the meaning of words it used when it enacted the statute.” ’
“Ex parte USX Corp., 881 So.2d 437, 442 (Ala.2003) (quoting Bean Dredging, L.L.C. v. Alabama Dep’t of Revenue, 855 So.2d 513, 517 (Ala.2003)).'”
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Motley, 909 So.2d 806, 813-14 (Ala.2005).
Subsection (a) of § 19-3B-203 provides the general rule: “[T]he circuit court has exclusive jurisdiction of proceedings in this state brought by a trustee or beneficiary concerning the administration of a trust.” Subsection (a) begins, however, by noting that subsection (b) provides an exception to this general rule.