I. Facts and Procedural History
[…] (Emphasis added.) Rule 54(b) provides a mechanism for appealing a judgment on fewer than all the claims that are before a trial court. The circuit court’s issuance of a writ of mandamus to the probate court did not constitute a judgment on any claims brought by the parties. Regions appealed the issuance of the writ, not the disposition of one or more claims. Thus, the mechanism provided by Rule 54(b), Ala. R. Civ. P., for certification has no application here because there is no claim or party over which entry of a judgment was made by the circuit court in the mandamus proceeding.
*878Section 12-22-6, Ala.Code 1975, explicitly authorizes the appeal of a circuit court’s issuance of a writ of mandamus. Section 12-22-6, provides, in pertinent part:
“Appeals may be taken to the appro- ■ priate appellate court from the judgment of the circuit court on application for writs of certiorari, supersedeas, quo warranto, mandamus, prohibition, injunction and other remedial writs as provided by the Alabama Rules of Appellate Procedure.... But this section shall not be construed as to prevent the presentation of an issue upon appeal taken after a final determination of the case.”
See also Ex parte A.S., 3 So.3d 842, 845 (Ala.2008) (citing § 12-22-6 for the proposition that “an appeal, not a petition for the writ of mandamus, is the proper avenue for challenging a circuit court’s disposition of a petition for the writ of mandamus”).